// In The News

Culture immersion, no passport needed

International Spring Fest on April 17 will showcase student groups from around the world.

By Sherrie Voss Matthews
International Media and Marketing Coordinator

You might not be able to catch New York, Paris, or Buenos Aires for fashion week this year, but you can catch a...

//Read More

Extension of Stay

Federal regulations require that F-1/J-1 visa students have a valid Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20/DS-2019) at all times. If F-1/J-1 visa students will not be able to complete the academic program by the program end date listed on their Form I-20/DS-2019, they must apply for an extension of stay before the current Form I-20/DS-2019 expires

Note: Failure to extend the program end date on the Form I-20/DS-2019 in a timely fashion will have negative consequences for the student's visa status.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be eligible for an extension of the Form I-20/DS-2019, F-1/J-1 students must:

  • Have properly maintained their immigration status; and
  • Be in good academic standing.

Also, the delay in completing their degree requirements by the program end date on the Form I-20/DS-2019 must be caused by compelling academic or documented medical reasons.

Note: Students who do not meet the eligibility criteria for an extension or who have already exceeded the program end date on the current Form I-20/DS-2019 must meet with an international student advisor as soon as possible to discuss other options.

When to Apply

  • F-1/J-1 students may apply for an extension prior to the program end date listed on their Form I-20/DS-2019.
  • An extension of stay must be completed before the program end date on their current Form I-20/DS-2019. Please be aware that International Student Services processing time for extension requests are up to 20 days upon receipt of all required documents.
  • An extension of stay can be granted for a maximum of 12 months at a time.

Required Documents

To apply for an extension of stay, F-1/J-1 visa students must submit the following documents to International Student Services:

  1. F-1/J-1 Extension of Stay Request Form
  2. Degree Plan that has been signed by your Academic Advisor
  3. Proof of Financial Resources: Current evidence of all sources of financial support for the student and any dependents. For detailed information about acceptable proof of financial resources, please visit the Confirmation of Financial Resources section on our website.
  4. Confirmation of Financial Resources Form: F-1 Students Only
  5. Request for DS-2019 Form: J-1 Students Only
  6. Immigration Documents: Copies of your passport, visa, I-94 and current Form I-20/DS-2019
  7. Proof of Medical Condition: If a medical condition caused your need for an extension of program, you must submit a letter written by a licensed physician. The letter must be written on the physician’s own professional letterhead and should state that a specific medical condition compelled the student to reduce or to interrupt his/her full course of study. The letter should also specify the semester(s) and dates involved. If the medical condition is considered to be on-going or open-ended, this information should be stated in the letter. In this case, it may not be possible for the student to continue to hold a visa type that requires full time attendance.
  8. Proof of Health Insurance for yourself and accompanying family members: J-1 students only
  9. Dependent(s)’ immigration documents: If you are accompanied by dependent(s)

 

Cautions

  • The completion date first listed on the student's the Form I-20/DS-2019 is determined by how long it takes on average to complete a course of study at a specific degree level (bachelor’s, master’s, Ph.D.). Student is expected to make normal progress toward completing the course of study by the expiration date on the Form I-20/DS-2019.
  • Students who do not meet the eligibility criteria must apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for reinstatement. An international student advisor will assist you in filing a reinstatement request.
  • Students whose Form I-20/DS-2019 is expired must see an international student advisor as soon as possible to discuss the need for reinstatement or a new entry.