// In The News

UTSA hosts Monterrey Tech students for summer research program

By K.C. Gonzalez
Public Affairs Specialist

(June 11, 2014) -- This summer, UTSA welcomes 11 undergraduate students from Tecnológico de Monterrey to participate in an inaugural research immersion program. The six-week program gives talented Mexican students the opportunity to...

//Read More

Maintaining Legal Status

It is extremely important to maintain your immigration status while you are in the United States.

Failure to maintain the terms and conditions of your immigration status is grounds for deportation. It is principally your responsibility to maintain your immigration status.

F-1 Status Maintenance

J-1 Status Maintenance

Presentation: Maintaining Visa Status

F-1 Status Maintenance Checklist

F-1 students are responsible for complying with the terms and conditions of their visa status. Also, in order to be eligible for F-1 status benefits, such as on-campus employment, travel endorsements, program extension, practical training, etc., you must maintain your F-1 visa status.

In order to maintain your F-1 visa status, you must assume the following responsibilities:

  • For the first entry for initial school attendance, the school listed on the visa and on the I-20 must be the same, and that is the school the student must intend to attend.
  • Every F-1 student must pursue full-time study each semester unless approved for a reduced course load by International Student Services.
  • Undergraduates must take 12 credit hours per semester. Graduate students must take 9 credit hours per semester. You do not need to be enrolled during summer vacation unless it is your first semester at UTSA or you are beginning a new academic program. If you are a teaching assistant or research assistant, you may have other specific requirements to comply with during summer session.
  • Students must not drop a course and become less than full-time without prior authorization from International Student Services. Note: There are very limited circumstances where pursuing less than full-time enrollment is allowed.
  • Every F-1 student must make normal progress toward completing the program of study before the expiration of the program completion date on the Form I-20.
  • Students must notify International Student Services if they will complete their program earlier than the end date of the Form I-20.
  • Students who need additional time to complete their programs of study must request and be granted a program extension before the program end date on the current Form I-20.
  • Students must have a valid, unexpired passport, I-94, and I-20. Passport should be kept valid for 6 months into the future at all times.
  • Students must get authorization from International Student Services before taking a leave of absence or medical leave.
  • Students must report to International Student Services any change of names and address within 10 days of the change. F-1 students may report their address changes in both ASAP and the Change of Address form.
  • Students must apply for a new I-20 when they change their program of study or educational level.
  • Students must not engage in unauthorized employment.
  • Students must abide by the F-1 grace period rules, including remaining in the U.S. for no longer than 60 days after completing a full course of study or a period of post-completion Optional Practical Training.
  • Students must follow any special requirements.
     

J-1 Status Maintenence Checklist

J-1 students are responsible for complying with the terms and conditions of their visa status. Also, in order to be eligible for J-1 status benefits, such as on-campus employment, travel endorsements, program extension, academic training, etc., you must maintain your J-1 visa status.

In order to maintain your J-1 visa status, you must assume the following responsibilities:

  • For the first entry for initial school attendance, the school listed on the visa and on the DS-2019 must be the same, and that is the school the student must intend to attend.
  • Students and their dependents must maintain required health insurance throughout their stay in the U.S.

                Minimum coverage should provide:
               1) Medical benefits of at least $50,000 per accident or illness
               2) Repatriation of remains in the amount of $7,500
               3) Expenses associated with medical evacuation to their home country in the amount of $10,000
               4) A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness

               Any policy plan or contract must be at minimum underwritten by an insurance corporation having:
               o An A. M. Best rating of “A-“ or above
               o An Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. Rating of “A-“ or above
               o A Standard and Poor’s Claims-paying ability rating of “A” or above,
               o A Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above

  • Every J-1 student must pursue full-time study each semester unless approved for a reduced course load by International Student Services.
  • Undergraduates must take 12 credit hours per semester. Graduate students must take 9 credit hours per semester. You do not need to be enrolled during summer vacation unless it is your first semester at UTSA or you are beginning a new academic program. If you are a teaching assistant or research assistant, you may have other specific requirements to comply with during summer session.
  • Students must not drop a course and become less than full-time without prior authorization from International Student Services. Note: There are very limited circumstances where pursuing less than full-time enrollment is allowed.
  • Every J-1 student must make normal progress toward completing the program of study before the expiration of the program completion date on the Form DS-2019.
  • Students must notify International Student Services if they will complete their program earlier than the end date of the Form DS-2019.
  • Students who need additional time to complete their programs of study must request and be granted a program extension before the program end date on the current Form DS-2019.
  • Students must have a valid, unexpired passport, I-94, and DS-2019. Passport should be kept valid for 6 months into the future at all times.
  • Students must get authorization from International Student Services before taking a leave of absence or medical leave.
  • Students should discuss a change of major or degree with an International Student Services International Student Advisor prior to making changes with their academic departments.
  • Students must report to International student Services any change of names and address within 10 days of the change. J-1 students may report their address changes in both ASAP and the Change of Address form.
  • Students must not engage in unauthorized employment.
  • Students must abide by the J-1 grace period rules, including remaining in the U.S. for no longer than 30 days after completing a full course of study or a period of post-completion Academic Training.
  • Students must follow any special requirements.

 

Presentation: Maintaining Visa Status

Review this PowerPoint presentation. If you have questions, meet with an international student advisor.