// In The News

UTSA marching band represent U.S. in France

By Kris Rodriguez
Public Affairs Specialist

The University of Texas at San Antonio Spirit of San Antonio (SOSA) marching band has been selected as the official university band to represent the United States and perform at the 70th anniversary World War II D-Day Memorial...

//Read More

Financial Requirements

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) mandates that  F-1 and J-1 visa students provide documentation that proves they have adequate financial resources to provide for their expenses and the expenses of dependents for the duration of their program.

F-1 Visa Undergraduate/Graduate Students

J-1 Visa Undergraduate/Graduate Students

F-1/J-1 Visa Intensive English Program Students


F-1 Visa Students

If you are requesting an I-20 for an F-1 visa, you are required to submit:

You must submit both items. Do not submit the Confirmation of Financial Resources form without attaching the supporting documentation. It is your responsibility to submit valid documentation.
Failure to do so will result in a delay of receiving your I-20 Form.

1. Confirmation of Financial Resources form

This form must be submitted regardless of type of funding you will receive. If you have more than one sponsor, you must submit one Confirmation of Financial Resources form for each sponsor. Remember a Confirmation of Financial Resources form signed by you and sponsor is valid for six (6) months from the date of the signatures.

As you review the financial information on the Confirmation of Financial Resources form, remember that the cost of tuition is determined by the legislature of the State of Texas, and fees are established by the University of Texas System Board of Regents.

Fees are charged to all students and may be based on semester credit hours or a set charge per semester. Your fees are also dependent on which degree program you choose and the classes for which you register. There may be additional fees associated with your course selection, degree program, and miscellaneous categories, such as parking or lockers (if applicable). Be aware that the totals are estimated and subject to change without notice.

For additional information on tuition and fee explanation, visit UTSA Fiscal Services.

2. Proof of Sufficient Financial Support

Requirements for Documentation of Financial Support

  • All accounts must be easily accessible and liquid assets.
  • All documents must be in English. If you submit an English translation, it must be accompanied by the original document. The translation must be done by an official licensed translator. The translation must be on company letterhead with the stamp/seal and signature of the translator.
  • Letters of sponsorship must include exact dollar amount of support in U.S. dollars and dates of sponsorship.
  • All supporting documentation must be dated within 6 months of submission.
  • All supporting documentation must be accompanied by the completed Confirmation of Financial Resources form.
  • Multiple sponsors: You are permitted to have more than one sponsor. Please have each sponsor complete a Confirmation of Financial Resources form and attach their financial documentation. The combined total from all of your sponsors must meet the total amount we are requesting.
  • Faxed documents are not acceptable.

Note: Include the student's name and myUTSA ID (abc123) number on ALL submitted documents. 

Acceptable supporting documents are

  • Bank statements (preferred):  Documents must be no more than 6 months old at the time of submission and must have the account holder’s
    Sample bank statement. 1 = Address; 2 = Account number and date of statement; 3 = Summary of account; 4 = Transactions for the month; 5 = Running balance of account; 6 = Balance carried forward to next month.
    name in English and the final balance in the account. Bank statements must have a notation of the type of currency on the document. Example: This statement is in Euros.
  • UTSA Scholarship/Award/Stipend letters: Letters must be from the UTSA department and include description of coverage, coverage dates, conditions (if any), the award amount, and confirmation signatures by the recipient and department.
  • Government Sponsorship: Scholarship letters must include dates of sponsorship, the award amount in U.S. dollars, descriptions of coverage, conditions (if any) and must state that scholarship is offered to study at UTSA.
  • Loans: Documents must include confirmation of loan approval, exact amount in U.S. dollars, and duration of loans.

The following may not be used as supporting documents:

  • W-2 forms
  • Personal letter regarding your finances
  • Salary slips/pay stubs
  • Property of personal assets (automobiles, land, buildings, jewelry, etc.)
  • Income tax documents
  • Statements verifying employment and salary
  • Insurance premiums and policies
  • Non-liquid assets such as retirement accounts

International Student Services will accept copies of your financial documents; however, we will not accept copies sent by fax. At your visa interview you must provide the official financial documents to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Officer.

 

J-1 Visa Students

If you are requesting a DS-2019 for a J-1 visa, you are required to submit:

  • DS-2019 Request form
  • Proof of financial support: Financial documents must cover expenses for the entire duration of your program. 

You must submit both items. Do not submit the DS-2019 Request form without attaching the supporting documentation. It is your responsibility to submit valid documentation. Failure to do so will result in a delay of receiving your  DS-2019.

International Student Services will accept copies of your financial documents; however, we will not accept copies sent by fax. At your visa interview you must provide the official financial documents to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Officer.

 

Health Insurance Requirement for J-1

All J-1 and J-2 dependents are required to have insurance during the entire period of their program participation that is listed on your DS-2019.

You are required to provide proof of health insurance (your insurance card and the coverage summary) at International Student Orientation.

Minimum coverage should provide:

  • Medical benefits of at least $50,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $7,500
  • Expenses associated with medical evacuation to their home country in the amount of $10,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness

Any policy plan or contract must be at minimum underwritten by an insurance corporation having:

  • An A. M. Best rating of “A-“ or above
  • An Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. Rating of “A-“ or above
  • A Standard and Poor’s Claims-paying Ability rating of “A” or above
  • A Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above

 

Note: You are required to provide proof of health insurance before the first day of classes of your first semester at UTSA. You will have a hold on your student account for proof of health insurance.

F-1/J-1 Visa Intensive English Program (IEP) Students

For more information on IEP, please visit http://education.utsa.edu/images/uploads/IEP_APPLICATION-20152.pdf