// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

Change of Status to F-1 or F-2

Change of Status to F-1

Change of Status to F-2


Change of Status to F-1

Eligibility Requirements
To apply for a change of status to F-1, you must:

  • Be admitted to a degree seeking program at UTSA.
  • Be enrolled full-time in the semester in which your F-1 status is approved.
  • Be currently in a nonimmigrant visa status other than C, D, K, M, WT, WB, or J subject to the 212(e) foreign resident requirement.
  • Be in a current, valid non-immigrant status.

Two Methods to Change Status to F-1 Visa
You can change your status by:

1. Departing the U.S. and applying for an F-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate
2. Remaining the U.S. and apply for a change of status with U.S.Citizenship and Immigration Services.

When to Apply and What to Consider

  • International Student Services will issue a change of status I-20 up to five months prior to the semester start date of the F-1 status.
  • Unmarried dependents must apply for the change of status before their 21st birthday.
  • It will depend on each U.S. Embassy/Consulate and may require 2 to 6 weeks to schedule an appointment for an F-1 visa interview.
  • Be aware that it will take approximately 3-4 months and possibly longer for USCIS to process a change of status application. It is important that you are in valid immigration status at the time you apply for the change and that the current status must also remain valid up until the date the new status is required to begin.
  • Non-immigrants in the following categories must have ample time to change their status since their visas do not allow non-immigrants to begin their degree programs:

                o B-1 or B-2 visa
                o F-2 (except in the case of F-2 minors studying at the K-12 level)

Application Process
1. See the Change of Status to F-1 Visa Handout for information regarding changing status inside or outside the U.S.
2. Consult with an international student advisor regarding your choices and required documents.
3. Submit the documents indicated the Change of Status to F-1 Visa Handout to International Student Services.
4. International Student Services issues the Form I-20 once all the required documents are submitted. The processing time is 5 business days.
5. After receiving your I-20, follow the instructions in the Change of Status to F-1 Visa Handout.

 

Change of Status to F-2

Eligibility Requirements
To apply for a change of status to F-2, you must:

  • Be a spouse or minor child (under the age of 21) of an F-1 student who has a UTSA I-20.
  • Be currently in a nonimmigrant visa status other than C, D, K, M, WT, WB, or J subject to the 212(e) foreign resident requirement.
  • Be in a current, valid non-immigrant status.

Two Methods to Change Status to F-2 Visa
You can change your status by:

1. Departing the U.S. and applying for an F-2 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate
2. Remaining the U.S. and apply for a change of status with U.S.Citizenship and Immigration Services.

When to Apply and What to Consider

  • It will depend on each U.S. Embassy/Consulate and may require 2 to 6 weeks to schedule an appointment for an F-2 visa interview.
  • Be aware that it will take approximately 3-4 months and possibly longer for U.S.Citizenship and Immigration Services to process a change of status application. It is important that you are in valid immigration status at the time you apply for the change and that the current status must also remain valid up until the date the new status is required to begin.

Application Process

1. Visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services site for more information on changing status.
2. Consult with an International Student Advisor regarding your choices and required documents; Form I-539.
3. Submit the documents indicated in the Request for F-2/J-2 Dependent handout  to International Student Services.
4. International Student Services issues the Form I-20 once all the required documents are submitted. The processing time is 5 business days.
5. After receiving your I-20, follow the instructions in the Form I-539.