// In The News

UTSA welcomes SACM students enrolled in Canadian universities

The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is aware that Saudi Arabia has suspended government funding to students who are studying in Canada. We know this puts you in a tough situation so we wanted to let you know that UTSA is here to help.

Our admissions and student services teams are...

//Read More

A-1/A-2

Eligibility criteria

Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers

Visiting high-level officials of a foreign state, such as the head of state, cabinet members, legislative leaders, and top judicial officers representing their national government

Representatives of all foreign states that have formal diplomatic ties with the U.S. and are recognized de jure

Representatives from foreign states, with whom diplomatic ties are severed, could be eligible under this classification, if an exchange of representatives such as interest sections in the embassy of a third world country continues

Immediate family members of the principal A-1 diplomatic visa holders


Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Must have receipts

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Length of diplomatic appointment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Diplomatic note from home government confirming diplomatic status