// In The News

Gigi Do named executive director of the UTSA Office of International Programs

The UTSA Office of International Programs has named Gigi Do its new executive director.  Do has more than 17 years of experience working in international education, including in her most recent role as deputy superintendent for Global Education, Engagement and Partnerships for the International...

//Read More

A-1/A-2

Eligibility criteria

Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers

Visiting high-level officials of a foreign state, such as the head of state, cabinet members, legislative leaders, and top judicial officers representing their national government

Representatives of all foreign states that have formal diplomatic ties with the U.S. and are recognized de jure

Representatives from foreign states, with whom diplomatic ties are severed, could be eligible under this classification, if an exchange of representatives such as interest sections in the embassy of a third world country continues

Immediate family members of the principal A-1 diplomatic visa holders


Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Must have receipts

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Length of diplomatic appointment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Diplomatic note from home government confirming diplomatic status