// In The News

UTSA hosts San Antonio Forum for International Education

The Univerisity of Texas at San Antonio will host the San Antonio Forum for International Education on Friday, Feb. 16 at the H-E-B University Center on Main Campus. The SA Forum is a collaboration between international offices from area higher education institutions in South Texas. The purpose...

//Read More


Eligibility criteria

Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers

Visiting high-level officials of a foreign state, such as the head of state, cabinet members, legislative leaders, and top judicial officers representing their national government

Representatives of all foreign states that have formal diplomatic ties with the U.S. and are recognized de jure

Representatives from foreign states, with whom diplomatic ties are severed, could be eligible under this classification, if an exchange of representatives such as interest sections in the embassy of a third world country continues

Immediate family members of the principal A-1 diplomatic visa holders

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Must have receipts

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Length of diplomatic appointment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Diplomatic note from home government confirming diplomatic status