// In The News

UTSA doctoral student receives Fulbright and National Science Foundation grants

Meet Christopher Jarrett.

An interest in an indigenous tea from Ecuador has earned Jarrett a second Fulbright and a National Science Foundation fellowship to support his research into the creation of an industry for this native tree leaf. Christopher Jarrett, utsa, fulbright, ecuador

Jarrett first learned of guayusa...

//Read More

B-1 Business

Eligibility criteria

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.


Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Honorarium and/or reimbursement for travel and subsistence possible
  • No salary
  • Limited to five honorarium payments in a six-month time period
  • No stay for longer than nine days at any one university if pay is included

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Six months initially
  • Renewable to 12 months total

Advantages

  • Quick and relatively easy to obtain and use many times
  • No government form or petition required

Disadvantages

  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • No salary
  • Cannot stay for more than nine days at any one university if being paid

Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit
  • Proof of adequate funds
  • Evidence of return ticket