// In The News

International Programs to host Town Hall on Global Education

As part of International Education Week, the UTSA Office of the Vice Provost of International Initiatives will host a Town Hall at 1 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 16 in the University Center Denman Room. The Town Hall will feature panelists who will share their personal experiences...

//Read More

B-2 Tourist

Type of visa (immigration status)

Tourist visa

Eligibility criteria

Evidence of financial support and tourist plans.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Honorarium and/or reimbursement for travel and subsistence possible
  • No salary
  • Limited to five honorarium payments in a six-month time period
  • No stay for longer than nine days at any one university if pay is included

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Six months initially
  • Renewable to 12 months total

Advantages

  • Quick and relatively easy to obtain and use many times
  • No government form or petition required

Disadvantages

  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • No salary
  • Cannot stay for more than nine days at any one university if being paid

Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit
  • Proof of adequate funds for visit
  • Evidence of return ticket