// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

B-2 Tourist

Type of visa (immigration status)

Tourist visa

Eligibility criteria

Evidence of financial support and tourist plans.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Honorarium and/or reimbursement for travel and subsistence possible
  • No salary
  • Limited to five honorarium payments in a six-month time period
  • No stay for longer than nine days at any one university if pay is included

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Six months initially
  • Renewable to 12 months total

Advantages

  • Quick and relatively easy to obtain and use many times
  • No government form or petition required

Disadvantages

  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • No salary
  • Cannot stay for more than nine days at any one university if being paid

Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit
  • Proof of adequate funds for visit
  • Evidence of return ticket