// In The News

Gigi Do named executive director of the UTSA Office of International Programs

The UTSA Office of International Programs has named Gigi Do its new executive director.  Do has more than 17 years of experience working in international education, including in her most recent role as deputy superintendent for Global Education, Engagement and Partnerships for the International...

//Read More

B-2 Tourist

Type of visa (immigration status)

Tourist visa

Eligibility criteria

Evidence of financial support and tourist plans.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Honorarium and/or reimbursement for travel and subsistence possible
  • No salary
  • Limited to five honorarium payments in a six-month time period
  • No stay for longer than nine days at any one university if pay is included

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Six months initially
  • Renewable to 12 months total

Advantages

  • Quick and relatively easy to obtain and use many times
  • No government form or petition required

Disadvantages

  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • No salary
  • Cannot stay for more than nine days at any one university if being paid

Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit
  • Proof of adequate funds for visit
  • Evidence of return ticket