// In The News

UTSA hosts San Antonio Forum for International Education

The Univerisity of Texas at San Antonio will host the San Antonio Forum for International Education on Friday, Feb. 16 at the H-E-B University Center on Main Campus. The SA Forum is a collaboration between international offices from area higher education institutions in South Texas. The purpose...

//Read More

F-1

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Admission to academic course of study
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program
  • Indication of adequate English language skills or opportunity to improve

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment on campus
  • Pre-authorized off-campus employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues

Advantages

  • Easy to change status when applicable
  • Not subject to home country residence requirement

Disadvantages

  • Off-campus work severely limited, except for post-degree practical training (12 months)
  • Spouse unable to work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of academic admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)