// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

F-1

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Admission to academic course of study
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program
  • Indication of adequate English language skills or opportunity to improve

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment on campus
  • Pre-authorized off-campus employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues

Advantages

  • Easy to change status when applicable
  • Not subject to home country residence requirement

Disadvantages

  • Off-campus work severely limited, except for post-degree practical training (12 months)
  • Spouse unable to work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of academic admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)