// In The News

Gigi Do named executive director of the UTSA Office of International Programs

The UTSA Office of International Programs has named Gigi Do its new executive director.  Do has more than 17 years of experience working in international education, including in her most recent role as deputy superintendent for Global Education, Engagement and Partnerships for the International...

//Read More

F-1

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Admission to academic course of study
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program
  • Indication of adequate English language skills or opportunity to improve

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment on campus
  • Pre-authorized off-campus employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues

Advantages

  • Easy to change status when applicable
  • Not subject to home country residence requirement

Disadvantages

  • Off-campus work severely limited, except for post-degree practical training (12 months)
  • Spouse unable to work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of academic admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)