// In The News

Postcard photos from Russia

Everywhere I went I saw Russian letters leading everywhere. It was different to me because I was always used to reading English everywhere I went in the United States.

We went to the Red Square in Moscow. It was really huge in size and there were bells ringing everywhere. The...

//Read More

F-1

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Admission to academic course of study
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program
  • Indication of adequate English language skills or opportunity to improve

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment on campus
  • Pre-authorized off-campus employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues

Advantages

  • Easy to change status when applicable
  • Not subject to home country residence requirement

Disadvantages

  • Off-campus work severely limited, except for post-degree practical training (12 months)
  • Spouse unable to work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of academic admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)