// In The News

Alvarez grant funds unique education abroad course in Oaxaca

This past summer, Dr. Malgorzata Oleszkiewicz-Peralba, associate professor in the Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, in the College of Liberal and Fine Arts, was on a UTSA-sponsored exploratory trip of Mexico learning how to develop faculty-led courses with Mexican...

//Read More

F-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of an F-1 student.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of an F-1 student
  • F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment.

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as F-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • Not subject to two-year home resident requirement
  • F-2 children may study full-time at the K-12 level

Disadvantages

  • F-2 spouses may not study full-time (part-time only permissible if the study is recreational in nature)
  • F-2s may not accept employment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support from F-1
  • Proof of relationship to F-1
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)