// In The News

UTSA welcomes SACM students enrolled in Canadian universities

The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is aware that Saudi Arabia has suspended government funding to students who are studying in Canada. We know this puts you in a tough situation so we wanted to let you know that UTSA is here to help.

Our admissions and student services teams are...

//Read More

F-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of an F-1 student.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of an F-1 student
  • F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment.

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as F-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • Not subject to two-year home resident requirement
  • F-2 children may study full-time at the K-12 level

Disadvantages

  • F-2 spouses may not study full-time (part-time only permissible if the study is recreational in nature)
  • F-2s may not accept employment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support from F-1
  • Proof of relationship to F-1
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)