// In The News

UTSA hosts San Antonio Forum for International Education

The Univerisity of Texas at San Antonio will host the San Antonio Forum for International Education on Friday, Feb. 16 at the H-E-B University Center on Main Campus. The SA Forum is a collaboration between international offices from area higher education institutions in South Texas. The purpose...

//Read More

F-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of an F-1 student.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of an F-1 student
  • F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment.

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as F-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • Not subject to two-year home resident requirement
  • F-2 children may study full-time at the K-12 level

Disadvantages

  • F-2 spouses may not study full-time (part-time only permissible if the study is recreational in nature)
  • F-2s may not accept employment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support from F-1
  • Proof of relationship to F-1
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)