// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

F-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of an F-1 student.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of an F-1 student
  • F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment.

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as F-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • Not subject to two-year home resident requirement
  • F-2 children may study full-time at the K-12 level

Disadvantages

  • F-2 spouses may not study full-time (part-time only permissible if the study is recreational in nature)
  • F-2s may not accept employment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support from F-1
  • Proof of relationship to F-1
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)