// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

F-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of an F-1 student.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of an F-1 student
  • F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment.

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as F-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • Not subject to two-year home resident requirement
  • F-2 children may study full-time at the K-12 level

Disadvantages

  • F-2 spouses may not study full-time (part-time only permissible if the study is recreational in nature)
  • F-2s may not accept employment

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support from F-1
  • Proof of relationship to F-1
  • I-20 (issued by UTSA)