// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

G-1/G-2/G-3/G-4

Eligibility criteria

  • G-1: Permanent mission members of a recognized government to a designated international organization are eligible for a G-1 visa.
  • G-2: Representatives of a recognized government traveling to the U.S. temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization are eligible for G-2 visas.
  • G-3: Representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments are eligible for G-3 visas.
  • G-4: Individuals who are proceeding to the U.S. to take up an appointment at a designated international organization, including the United Nations are eligible for G-4 visas.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Length of work visa or appointment
  • Noted on I-94 as duration of status

Supporting documentation needed

  • Diplomatic note from home government confirming applicant's status