// In The News

UTSA marching band represent U.S. in France

By Kris Rodriguez
Public Affairs Specialist

The University of Texas at San Antonio Spirit of San Antonio (SOSA) marching band has been selected as the official university band to represent the United States and perform at the 70th anniversary World War II D-Day Memorial...

//Read More

Guide to Most-Used Visas

This chart will help you determine if a non-citizen visitor is eligible for reimbursement for travel expenses by the university. The determination for travel reimbursement is based on visa type or immigration status.

These visas are never eligible for travel reimbursement or any payment while in the U.S.:

  • Person has no visa or status has been obtained without documentation
  • F-2,dependent of an F-1 visa holder with an I-94
  • H-4, dependent of an H-1 visa holder with an I-94
  • O-3, dependent of an O-1 or O-2 visa holder with an I-94
  • P-4, dependent of a P-1, P-2 or P-3 visa holder with an I-94

Note: Possible exceptions

  • Prospective students entering on a B-2 status, if it is noted on their entry documentation
  • Canadian citizens who enter the U.S. without a formal visa or status. They are deemed to automatically receive B-1 status. Canadian citizens in this status must present additional documentation. See the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative for more information.


 

Name Length of Stay Eligibility Reimbursement Possible? Documentation Needed for Reimbursement
A-1/A-2 Length of appointment to U.S.

Diplomat or members of diplomat's family

Diplomatic note from your home country verifying diplomat status

Travel reimbursement (Travel, hotel, food)

Must have receipts.

Letter from U.S. State Department

I-94

B-1

Visitor for temporary business

Renewable to 12 months total

Evidence of financial support and tourist plans

Travel reimbursement (Travel, hotel, food)

Must have receipts.

Fellowship or scholarship grant, if the vistor does not perform services for UTSA

Honoraia only allowed if the visitor is on campus for fewer than 9 days.

I-94 or 

I-797

B-2

Visitor for pleasure/tourist

Renewable to 12 months total

Evidence of financial support and tourist plans

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

Not eligible if visit is more than 9 days, or if paid or reimbursed by more than 5 U.S. institutions in a six-month period.

I-94  or 

I-797

F-1

As long as academic progress continues

Duration of Status noted on I-94

Admission to full academic course of study

Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program

Indication of adequate English language skills or opportunity to improve

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food

Work or lecture must be directly related to their field listed on DS-2019.

The student/scholar's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status and approval by letter to UTSA.

I-94 or

I-757

The student/scholar's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status  and approval by letter to UTSA.

F-2 As long as F-1 maintains status.

Legal spouse or child under age 21 of an F-1 student

F-1 must prove financial support for each dependent

 

I-94 or

I-797

G-1
G-2
G-3
G-4

Length of time noted on I-94 International organization Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94


H-1A

Length of time noted on I-94

Seasonal temporary worker

Often agricultural workers use this visa.

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94

H-1B

Renewable for total of no more than six years or five years if applicable

Professional degree and skill

Evidence that position to be filled requires professional skills and is temporary

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

H-1B only: An individual in this status can work only for the petitioning employer. They may receive reimbursement for travel or hotel from other sources.

H-1B employees may not accept honorarium or compensation payments from outside sources.

I-94 or

I-797

H-4

As long as H-1B. H-1A or H-2 maintains status

 

Legal spouse or child under 21 of H-1B visa holder.

H-1B and H-4 applicants must prove that they are not subject to the 212(e) two-year home residence requirement or that they have received a waiver.

 

I-94 or

I-797A

J-1: Student

As long as academic progress continues

Duration of Status noted on I-94

Invitation to academic program with sponsorship.

Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

An individual in this status can work only for the petitioning employer. They may receive reimbursement from other sources, if it is approved in advance.

The student's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status and approval by letter to UTSA.

 

I-94 or

I-797A

The student/scholar's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status  and approval by letter to UTSA.

J-1: Scholar

Five years total

Seven years if a medical resident or intern

Invitation to teach, lecture or conduct research

Indication of adequate financial support for length of program

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

An individual in this status can work only for the petitioning employer. They may receive reimbursement from other sources, if they receive advance approval.

The scholar's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status and approval by letter to UTSA.

I-94  or

I-797A

The student/scholar's sponsoring institution must approve the work or lecture and submit confirmation of visa status  and approval by letter to UTSA.

J-2 As long as J-1 maintains status

Legal spouse or child under 21 of an J-1 student or scholar

J-1 must prove financial support for each dependent.

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

Fellowship/scholarship Honoraria or compensation

I-94 or

I-797A

K-1

Maximum of 6 months from the date of issuance

Must marry U.S. citizen fiancé(e) within 90 days of your entry into the United States.

Must change status after wedding or civil ceremony.

Fiancé(e) of American citizen

 

Must prove financial support

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94 or

I-797A

K-2

Maximum of 6 months from the date of issuance.

Must change status after wedding or civil ceremony.

 

Chid of fiancé(e)

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94 or

I-797A

L-1

 

New U.S. office establishment = one year

All others = three years

Intra-company transfer

Must have an ongoing relationship and managerial experience with sponsoring corporation.

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94 or

I-797A

O
O-2

 

Up to 3 years

Can be renewed in increments of up to one year until maximum of three years is reached.

Applicant with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics or possesses extraordinary ability in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized for those achievements.

O-2 applies to O status person's staff.

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

I-94 or

I-797

P-1
P-2
P-3

Athlete: Five years, initially, 10 years total stay.
 

Athletic or performance group: One year

Support staff: One year initially, 10 years total stay.

Internationally recognized athletes, performers or their support staff

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94 or

I-797

Permanent Resident Permanent resident Permanent resident

Any type of payment

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

Permanent resident card or I-551

I-551 stamped on his/her passport

Refugee Refugee or approved asylee Indefinite. May apply for U.S. citizenship after 5 years. Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) I-94
Pending Permanent Resident Permanent resident in process. Waiting on Permanent resident status to be determined by USCIS. Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) EAD
Conditional Resident Marriage to permanent resident or citizen   Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food) EAD
TN

Initial, up to 3 years

Thereafter, no maximum duration limit

Professional from Canada or Mexico on temporary status Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

I-94 or

I-797

WB-WT

Fewer than 90 days.

Visa waiver for temporary visitor for business or tourism stays of fewer than 90 days.

Eligible countries change. Visit USCIS.gov for more information.

Travel reimbursement (travel, hotel, food)

Not eligible if visit is more than 9 days, or if paid or reimbursed by more than 5 U.S. institutions in a six-month period.

I-94 W

Source: USCIS.gov