// In The News

UTSA hosts San Antonio Forum for International Education

The Univerisity of Texas at San Antonio will host the San Antonio Forum for International Education on Friday, Feb. 16 at the H-E-B University Center on Main Campus. The SA Forum is a collaboration between international offices from area higher education institutions in South Texas. The purpose...

//Read More


Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of H-1B visa holder.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of H-1B visa holder
  • H-1B and H-4 applicants must prove that they are not subject to the 212(e) two-year home residence requirement or that they have received a waiver

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as H-1B maintains status (H-1B status is for a maximum of 6 years).


  • May have long-term intent to immigrate
  • Not subject to home-country residence requirement
  • May study full-time and pay in-state resident tuition rates


  • Dependents may not work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of exemption to the home-country residence requirement
  • Proof of relationship to H-1B
  • Copies of all past immigration and travel documents (i.e. I-20s, DS-2019s, I-797s, I-94s, Passports, Visa Stamps)
  • I-539 and $290 check for Department of Homeland Security
  • I-797 Approval Notice issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services