// In The News

Gigi Do named executive director of the UTSA Office of International Programs

The UTSA Office of International Programs has named Gigi Do its new executive director.  Do has more than 17 years of experience working in international education, including in her most recent role as deputy superintendent for Global Education, Engagement and Partnerships for the International...

//Read More

H-4

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of H-1B visa holder.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of H-1B visa holder
  • H-1B and H-4 applicants must prove that they are not subject to the 212(e) two-year home residence requirement or that they have received a waiver

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • May not accept employment

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as H-1B maintains status (H-1B status is for a maximum of 6 years).

Advantages

  • May have long-term intent to immigrate
  • Not subject to home-country residence requirement
  • May study full-time and pay in-state resident tuition rates

Disadvantages

  • Dependents may not work

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of exemption to the home-country residence requirement
  • Proof of relationship to H-1B
  • Copies of all past immigration and travel documents (i.e. I-20s, DS-2019s, I-797s, I-94s, Passports, Visa Stamps)
  • I-539 and $290 check for Department of Homeland Security
  • I-797 Approval Notice issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services