// In The News

UTSA forms partnership with Mexico’s premier social science institute

By Mark Langford
Associate Director of Strategic Communications

(Nov. 17, 2014) --UTSA President Ricardo Romo has signed a memorandum of understanding to form a collaborative partnership between The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) and Mexico's preeminent social...

//Read More

J-1 Scholar

J-1 Professor, Scholar, and Student Intern

The Exchange Visitor Program was created to "increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges."


The Exchange Visitor program is administered by the U.S. Department of State. The institutions that wish to receive exchange visitors must apply for and receive sponsor designation from the U.S. Department of State.


J–1 exchange visitors must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
Exchange visitors may come under the financial sponsorship of UTSA, or they may come on their own funding — from their personal savings, from their current employer, from their government, or from some other source. All exchange visitors are required by the U.S. Department of State to have insurance coverage while they are in the U.S.

Effective 05/15/2015 insurance coverage must include:

  • Medical benefits of at least U.S. $100,000 per accident or illness.
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of U.S. $25,000.
  • Expenses associated with medical evacuation in the amount of U.S. $50,000.
  • Deductible per accident or illness $500.
  • A willful failure to carry required insurance is considered to be a violation of the Exchange Visitor Program.

 

Two year home country residency requirement and waiver

Many people who come to the U.S. on J–1 visas are subject to the Two–Year Home Country Residency requirement. For most, this is because they have received government financing for their program (from either the home country or the U.S.), or they are on the Exchange Visitors Skills List. For more information on this requirement or how it can be waived, see an international student and scholar advisor in the Office of International Programs.

More information on waivers to the Two-Year Home Country Residency Requirement can be found at the U.S. Department of State.

J-1 Student Intern

 

J-1 Scholar

Eligibility criteria

  • Invitation to teach, lecture or conduct research
  • Indication of adequate financial support for length of program

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Unlimited income for work on campus in pursuit of academic objective
  • Off-campus work allowed only for occasional lectures and consultations with prior approval from the Office of International Programs

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Five years

Advantages

  • Relatively easy and quick to obtain
  • Spouses may work with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approval and/or go to school full time

Disadvantages

  • May be subject to two-year home residence requirement based on funding, or skills list.
  • Cannot change program objective

Supporting documentation needed by Office of International Programs for issuing DS-2019

  • Scholars resume
  • Evidence of financial support for the length of program
  • English Language Proficiency
  • J-1 visa application documents request form
  • Copy of scholars passport, biographic page, and dependents, if applicable
     

Supporting documentation needed by U.S. Embassy for issuing J-1 visa

  • DS-2019 issued by UTSA Office of International Programs
  • Evidence of financial support for the length of program
  • Passport(s)
  • DS-160 non-immigration visa application form and continuation page with bar code if completing the form online
  • Travel itinerary, if any
  • Dates of last visits or trips to U.S., if any
  • Resume/Curriculum Vitae for completing DS-160
     

Note: Some applicants may need to provide additional documents or information while completing the DS-160 or while applying for the J-1 visa. Check with the local U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country to make sure what additional documents may be required.

UTSA hiring form needed