// In The News

International Trade Center hosts delegation from Jamaica and Caribbean

By Doug CohenMiller
Media and Communications Specialist, International Trade Center

The International Trade Center at the UTSA Institute for Economic Development recently welcomed a delegation of business development professionals from Jamaica and the Caribbean to observe...

//Read More

J-1 Scholar

Type of visa (immigration status)

Professor or research scholar.

Eligibility criteria

  • Invitation to teach, lecture or conduct research
  • Indication of adequate financial support for length of program

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Unlimited income for work on campus in pursuit of academic objective
  • Off-campus work allowed only for occasional lectures and consultations with prior approval from the Office of International Programs

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Five years

Advantages

  • Relatively easy and quick to obtain
  • Spouses may work with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approval and/or go to school full time

Disadvantages

  • May be subject to two-year home residence requirement based on funding, skills or field of specialty (such as medical)
  •  Cannot change program objective

Supporting documentation needed

  • Details of academic objectives
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)
     

UTSA hiring form needed