// In The News

UTSA welcomes SACM students enrolled in Canadian universities

The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is aware that Saudi Arabia has suspended government funding to students who are studying in Canada. We know this puts you in a tough situation so we wanted to let you know that UTSA is here to help.

Our admissions and student services teams are...

//Read More

J-1 Student

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Invitation to academic program with sponsorship
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • On-campus employment with authorization from sponsor
  • Off-campus employment permitted, with authorization from sponsor

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues.

Advantages

  • Relatively easy and quick to obtain
  • Spouse may work and/or study
  • Easier to get off-campus work permit with J-1 than with F-1

Disadvantages

  • May be subject to two-year home residence requirement based on funding, skills or field of specialty (such as medical fields)
  • Cannot change program objective

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)