// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

J-1 Student

Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Invitation to academic program with sponsorship
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • On-campus employment with authorization from sponsor
  • Off-campus employment permitted, with authorization from sponsor

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues.

Advantages

  • Relatively easy and quick to obtain
  • Spouse may work and/or study
  • Easier to get off-campus work permit with J-1 than with F-1

Disadvantages

  • May be subject to two-year home residence requirement based on funding, skills or field of specialty (such as medical fields)
  • Cannot change program objective

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)