// In The News

UTSA professor helping preserve, restore Hemingway’s famed Cuban home

William Dupont, San Antonio Conservation Society Endowed Professor of Architecture at UTSA, is part of a top-tier team of preservationists working on a historic restoration project in Cuba. The project is sponsored through a 12-year partnership between the Boston-based Finca...

//Read More

J-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of J-1 visa holder.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of J-1 visa holder
  • J-1 must prove financial support (including insurance coverage) for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

May apply for work permit

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

As long as J-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • May be employed full-time with appropriate U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approval
  • May study full-time

Disadvantages

  • If J-1 is subject to two-year home resident requirement, so is the J-2
  • May not be able to change visa status inside the U.S.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of relationship to J-1
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)