// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

J-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of J-1 visa holder.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of J-1 visa holder
  • J-1 must prove financial support (including insurance coverage) for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

May apply for work permit

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

As long as J-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • May be employed full-time with appropriate U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approval
  • May study full-time

Disadvantages

  • If J-1 is subject to two-year home resident requirement, so is the J-2
  • May not be able to change visa status inside the U.S.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of relationship to J-1
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)