// In The News

UTSA welcomes SACM students enrolled in Canadian universities

The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) is aware that Saudi Arabia has suspended government funding to students who are studying in Canada. We know this puts you in a tough situation so we wanted to let you know that UTSA is here to help.

Our admissions and student services teams are...

//Read More

J-2

Type of visa (immigration status)

Spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) child of J-1 visa holder.

Eligibility criteria

  • Legal spouse or child of J-1 visa holder
  • J-1 must prove financial support (including insurance coverage) for each dependent

Possible income from U.S. sources

May apply for work permit

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

As long as J-1 maintains status

Advantages

  • May be employed full-time with appropriate U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approval
  • May study full-time

Disadvantages

  • If J-1 is subject to two-year home resident requirement, so is the J-2
  • May not be able to change visa status inside the U.S.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of relationship to J-1
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)