// In The News

Syahrir Idris goes from East Asia to UTSA

Meet Syahrir Idris '02. Growing up in a rural village in Bima, Indonesia, an island region in Southeast Asia, Idris never imagined he would have the opportunity to earn a degree in the U.S. For most in Bima, life is dedicated to taking care of the family farm.

"Monday through...

//Read More

K-1/K-2

Eligibility criteria

  • U.S. citizen must petition for visa
  • You intend to marry within 90 days of entering the United States

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • May apply for permission to work and must apply for an EAD to do so

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Must marry with 90 days of arrival and then apply to change visa status
  • Children of fiancé(e)must alter status after marriage

Supporting documentation needed

  • You and your fiancé(e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.
  • You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
    1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
    2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.

  •