// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

K-1/K-2

Eligibility criteria

  • U.S. citizen must petition for visa
  • You intend to marry within 90 days of entering the United States

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • May apply for permission to work and must apply for an EAD to do so

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Must marry with 90 days of arrival and then apply to change visa status
  • Children of fiancé(e)must alter status after marriage

Supporting documentation needed

  • You and your fiancé(e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.
  • You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
    1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
    2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.

  •