// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

L-1

Eligibility criteria

  • Intra-company transfer
  • Letter from company stating it is a transfer
  • Company must do business in the U.S. and another country

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment
  • Travel reimbursement

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • New U.S. office establishment = one year
  • All others = three years

Supporting documentation needed

  • Some organizations may do a blanket petition for all workers.
  • Refer to your company for more information.