// In The News

UTSA hosts San Antonio Forum for International Education

The Univerisity of Texas at San Antonio will host the San Antonio Forum for International Education on Friday, Feb. 16 at the H-E-B University Center on Main Campus. The SA Forum is a collaboration between international offices from area higher education institutions in South Texas. The purpose...

//Read More

P-1/P-2/P-3

Eligibility criteria

  • Internationally recognized athlete
  • Internationally recognized entertainment group
  • Performer or part of group entering under reciprocal exchange

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Contracted engagements

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Athlete: Five years, initially, 10 years total stay.
  • Athletic or performance group: One year.
  • Support staff: One year initially, 10 years total stay.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Copy of the contract with the U.S. sports team or entertainment venue
  • Explanation of event and itinerary
  • Further documentation will be needed. See USCIS.gov for more details.