// In The News

Mexico Earthquakes

On Thursday, Sept. 7 and Tuesday, Sept. 19 Mexico experienced two devastating earthquakes that caused extensive structural damage and loss of life.

As we continue to hear news from Mexico after the most recent devastating earthquake, our hearts go out to all who have been affected, including...

//Read More

P-1/P-2/P-3

Eligibility criteria

  • Internationally recognized athlete
  • Internationally recognized entertainment group
  • Performer or part of group entering under reciprocal exchange

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Contracted engagements

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Athlete: Five years, initially, 10 years total stay.
  • Athletic or performance group: One year.
  • Support staff: One year initially, 10 years total stay.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Copy of the contract with the U.S. sports team or entertainment venue
  • Explanation of event and itinerary
  • Further documentation will be needed. See USCIS.gov for more details.