// In The News

2017 International Education Week photo contest winners announced

The Office of International Programs celebrated this year's International Education Week with its annual photo contest, asking students to share their experiences abroad through photos. After receiving a few dozen submissions, we opened up the voting to all international students and faculty as...

//Read More

P-1/P-2/P-3

Eligibility criteria

  • Internationally recognized athlete
  • Internationally recognized entertainment group
  • Performer or part of group entering under reciprocal exchange

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Travel reimbursement
  • Contracted engagements

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Athlete: Five years, initially, 10 years total stay.
  • Athletic or performance group: One year.
  • Support staff: One year initially, 10 years total stay.

Supporting documentation needed

  • Copy of the contract with the U.S. sports team or entertainment venue
  • Explanation of event and itinerary
  • Further documentation will be needed. See USCIS.gov for more details.