// In The News

Alvarez study grant extends exploration into Inkan past

Across the Andes Mountains next summer, five UTSA anthropology graduate students will delve into the past of the Inka.

Matt Warren on location in Bolivia
Matt Warren, a UTSA graduate student, on location in Bolivia, during a past research trip.

“Our research broadly...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment possible, full or part-time
  • Must be temporary, short-time position

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Three years
  • Renewable

Advantages

  •   Employment possible

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required). Submit originals for verification purposes; they will be returned.
  • Visa Screen is required for certain health-care professionals.