// In The News

Meet a Roadrunner

Meet Teja Guda, who came to UTSA to complete his Ph.D. in 2008. He joined the faculty in 2014 at the start of UTSA's GoldStar Initiative. The program aims to further advance UTSA to Tier One status by recruiting more top-tier researchers to expand the university's world-class...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment possible, full or part-time
  • Must be temporary, short-time position

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Three years
  • Renewable

Advantages

  •   Employment possible

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required). Submit originals for verification purposes; they will be returned.
  • Visa Screen is required for certain health-care professionals.