// In The News

UTSA COLFA student receives Gilman Award

Katilyn Sanders ’17 arrived at UTSA’s campus and wasn’t really sure she made the right decision.  The Lubbock, Texas, native loves opera: the poetry of it, the drama of it, the costumes and fashion, the theatrical aspect of it.  Katilyn Sanders 2015 Gilman Scholar


“When I first got to UTSA as a transfer...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).