// In The News

UTSA to serve as home of new UT System partnership with Mexico

The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) will lead an effort by the University of Texas System to enhance ties with Mexico’s National Council for Science and Technology (CONACYT) by administering new academic and research exchange programs for the mutual benefit of the...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).