// In The News

COLFA announces new study abroad program in Oaxaca

The Department of Modern Languages and Literatures has announced a new faculty-led study abroad program in Oaxaco, Mexico which focuses on Mexican culture and civilization, including the indigenous peoples of the region; religiosity and the role of women; art, and architecture;...

//Read More


Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Employment possible, full or part-time
  • Must be temporary, short-time position

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Three years
  • Renewable


  •   Employment possible


  • Work only when and where approved
  • Limited stay in U.S.
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate

Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required). Submit originals for verification purposes; they will be returned.
  • Visa Screen is required for certain health-care professionals.