// In The News

Syahrir Idris goes from East Asia to UTSA

Meet Syahrir Idris '02. Growing up in a rural village in Bima, Indonesia, an island region in Southeast Asia, Idris never imagined he would have the opportunity to earn a degree in the U.S. For most in Bima, life is dedicated to taking care of the family farm.

"Monday through...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).