// In The News

Gigi Do named executive director of the UTSA Office of International Programs

The UTSA Office of International Programs has named Gigi Do its new executive director.  Do has more than 17 years of experience working in international education, including in her most recent role as deputy superintendent for Global Education, Engagement and Partnerships for the International...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).