// In The News

UTSA doctoral student receives Fulbright and National Science Foundation grants

Meet Christopher Jarrett.

An interest in an indigenous tea from Ecuador has earned Jarrett a second Fulbright and a National Science Foundation fellowship to support his research into the creation of an industry for this native tree leaf. Christopher Jarrett, utsa, fulbright, ecuador

Jarrett first learned of guayusa...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).