// In The News

Fall in love with study abroad

I consider myself a very lucky girl because in college I fell in love.Salma in Japan bamboo forest

I fell in love with the sound of foreign languages, with the sights my eyes captured outside of textbook images, with the sense of excitement after 12+ hours of travel to reach my temporary new home. I'm a...

//Read More

TN

Eligibility criteria

Must be Mexican or Canadian citizen who will work in a professional occupation short-term. Approved list of occupations.

Letter of invitation academic or business purpose for visit to the United States.

Income from U.S. sources

  • Employment: full or part-time

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Unlimited

Disadvantages

  • Work only when and where approved
  • Mexican citizens pay a nonimmigrant visa application fee when applying for the TN visa at the U.S. consulate
  • Must renew annually


Supporting documentation needed

  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit.
  • Valid passport
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph
  • Diplomas, academic transcripts, and professional license (if required).