// In The News

Alvarez grant funds unique education abroad course in Oaxaca

This past summer, Dr. Malgorzata Oleszkiewicz-Peralba, associate professor in the Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, in the College of Liberal and Fine Arts, was on a UTSA-sponsored exploratory trip of Mexico learning how to develop faculty-led courses with Mexican...

//Read More

WB/WT


Type of visa (immigration status)

Visa waiver for temporary visitor for business or tourism stays of fewer than 90 days.

Eligibility criteria

  • Valid authorization
  • Must be from an eligible country. Country list change; check USCIS.gov for information.

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Honoraria only

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Fewer than 90 days

Advantages

  • Limited paperwork
  • Can be re-admitted to U.S. after short trips to Canada, Mexico or adjacent islands

Disadvantages

  • Cannot be extended
  • Must be enrolled in US-VISIT Program through U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is required
  • Not possible to change from visa waiver status without first leaving the U.S. and securing new status at the appropriate U.S. consulate/embassy in the country of unrelinquished residence
  • Only available to some residents of certain participating countries

Supporting documentation needed

  • Present passport valid for six months past expected stay
  • Proof of sufficient funds