If you are a nonimmigrant worker who has been requested to fill out O-1/P-1 paperwork by a UTSA department, you must read this handout and complete the included paperwork.

Note: If O/P-visa employee has ever been on or currently is on a J-1 visa and subject to the two-year rule, the employee must consult with International Scholar Services for further instructions.

  • Download the form and handouts. Go to File/Save As in your browser to save the form to your desktop so that you may retain changes and email the form to others.

Note: It can take several months to complete this process, as information must be accepted and processed by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Please plan accordingly.

                Note: DO NOT STAPLE THE DOCUMENTS. Please use a binder clamp or paperclip so that the documents can be copied easily.