Eligibility criteria

  • Offer of a job that is of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • Demonstrate that there are not sufficient U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available to do the work

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • Salary for employment at a certified employer
  • Travel reimbursement

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • Length of temporary labor certification

Supporting documentation needed

  • Work offer from company that has completed temporary labor certification application to U.S. Department of Labor