Type of visa (immigration status)

Student

Eligibility criteria

  • Invitation to academic program with sponsorship
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for length of program

Possible income from U.S. sources

  • On-campus employment with authorization from sponsor
  • Off-campus employment permitted, with authorization from sponsor

Maximum length of stay in U.S.

  • As long as academic progress continues.

Advantages

  • Relatively easy and quick to obtain
  • Spouse may work and/or study
  • Easier to get off-campus work permit with J-1 than with F-1

Disadvantages

  • May be subject to two-year home residence requirement based on funding, skills or field of specialty (such as medical fields)
  • Cannot change program objective

Supporting documentation needed

  • Proof of admission
  • Evidence of financial support for length of program
  • DS-2019 (issued by UTSA or program sponsor)